Awards & Conference Archives

NMUN-NY 2019

Honorable Mention Delegation for the Republic of China

Outstanding Position Papers: UNDP (Michael Cusick and Celine Kamalieh); World Food Programme (Adjoa Cofie, Syeda Sandjidha, and Bright Wiafe); UNIDO (Olivia Norton, Jibreel Tompkins, and Adjoa Cofie)

MikeCelineUNDP JibreelUNIDO CelineChiomaMariam
NY2019teamUNplaza


 


NMUN-CHINA 2018

Honarable Mention Delegation for the Republic of India

Outstanding Position Papers: India-UNIDO (Emily Rutter and Bryan Gonzalez-Mejia), India- GA (Axavier Dennis and Chioma Uka)

ChiomaAxavierChina2018award BryanEmilyChina2018award

IndiaChina2018award

   


NMUN-NY 2018

Distinguished Delegation for Joint Japan MUN-Stockton Team Representing Austria*

Distinguished Delegation for Stockton Team Representing Nicaragua

Outstanding Position Papers: Security Council-Kazakhstan (Alejandra Londono and Dario Colombo), CSocD-Austria (Olivia Norton and Sion Bang), GA3-Nicaragua (Allison Uhrick, Florence Hulbert, and Lexi Franklin), IOM-Nicaragua (Adjoa Cofie and Ali Samran), OPCW-Nicaragua (Emma Corcodilos and Dave Nevil), UNESCO-Nicaragua (Brian Moore and Jacinth Arthur), UNEA-Nicaragua (Allison Uhrick, Anthony Farfalla, and Nilanjana Das) 

*A special note about this team: Stockton participated in a Joint Japan-Stockton Team where we partered with 10 Japanese students from the Japan Model United Nations (JMUN) Association. Each Stockton student paired with a Japanese student and completed all their research and writing from across the world on Google. Yuna Takeshita- Director General and Head Delegate of the 35th Japanese Delegation and Dominic Tierno, Stockton Head Delegate, were in charge. The Japanese team visited Stockton’s campus during spring break where they trained for the conference and participated in cultural tours in Philadelphia and the surrounding area. The entire team was briefed by the Austrian Permanent Mission to the UN prior to the conference.

UN Plaza Japan 2018

NicaraguaNYaward2018

 


NMUN-Galapagos 2018 

Distinguished Delegation for China

Outstanding Position Papers: UNESCO-China (Leighanna Ritter), UNESCO-Brazil (Alejandra Londono), & UNEA-China (Bright Wiafe)

Outstanding Delegates: UN-Habitat-China (Rebecca Hilbert), UNESCO-China (Leighanna Ritter), & UNESCO-Brazil (Alejandra Londono)

Click on the image below to read the Galapagos flipbook:

Galapagoscover


NMUN-DC 2017 

Distinguished Delegation for DPRK (North Korea)

Honorable Mention Delegation for Luxembourg

Outstanding Position Papers: GA1-Luxembourg (Josh Battaglia and Wade Van Orden), IAEA-Luxembourg (Emma Corcodilos and Kate Casario), UNCTAD-Luxembourg, & UNEA-Luxembourg

 

EmmaKateDC2017 JoshWadeDC2017 AliNadiraDC2017

Luxembassy


DPRKDC2017

 


NMUN-NY 2017 

Distinguished Delegation for Philippines

Outstanding Position Papers for GA2; Alternate Security Council-B (Dom Tierno and Bill Watt)

PhilippinesNY

 


NMUN-Japan 2016

 

Distinguished Delegation for United Kingdom

Outstanding Position Papers for Security Council (David Yoon and Rich Nuccio), General Assembly Plenary (Dom Tierno and Maryam Sarhan)

Outstanding Delegates for UNHCR (Nicole Mitchell and Angelo Bechara)

Click on the image below to read the Japan flipbook:

Japancover


NMUN-NY 2016 

Distinguished Delegation for Finland

Outstanding Position Paper for UNIDO

Finland2016NY


NMUN-DC 2015 

Honorable Mention Delegation for Lebanon

Lebanonteam LebanonDC2015

NMUN-NY 2015

Distinguished Delegation for Chad

Chadawards ChadNY2015

 


NMUN-Europe in Rome, Italy 2014

Outstanding Delegation for the Holy See (Angelo Bechara and Morgan Pyle)

Outstanding Delegates for the Holy See in the General Assembly (Angelo Bechara and Morgan Pyle)

Honorable Mention Delegation for Nigeria

Click on the image below to read the Rome flipbook:

Rome2014


NMUN-NY 2014

Honorable Mention Delegation for Madagascar


NMUN-DC 2013

Honorable Mention Delegation for South Africa

DC2013